Travel Documents

Visa

Traveling to Vietnam

Vietnam Airlines warmly welcomes our passengers to Vietnam!

To make your trip more convenient, we would like to provide some useful guides of travel documents to enter Vietnam.

Generally, passengers are required to have a visa to enter Vietnam if passengers are foreigners. In case of coming from a nation of visa waiver country, passengers are allowed to travel to Vietnam for 14 days with visa exemption. 


Country Infomation

Select your destination and section of interest to obtain information about your journey.

Country

Section



This search engine and database is provided and managed by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). You may wish to double-check foreign entry requirements by contacting your local Embassy or Consulate. Vietnam Airlines will make reasonable efforts to include accurate and current information whenever possible, but makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness.

Forms of Identification

TRAVEL DOCUMENT

Passengers are required to have adequate travel documents for all flights and consult all concerned airlines and national laws and regulations.

Passenger travelling on international flights shall submit one of the following identification forms:

  • Passport
  • Travel documents or immigration documents in accordance with Vietnamese Law on entry, exit, transit, and residence of foreigners (such as loose-leaf visa, permanent residence card, temporary residence card, identity card. Identity card or alternative documents as agreement between nations).
  • If your children do not have a passport, their full names, date of birth and stamped portrait picture have to be available in the travel document of the legitimate representative.

Passengers travelling on Vietnam domestic flights

Passengers from 14 years of age

Non-Vietnamese nationalities:

  • National Passport; Travel Document, Loose - leaf Visa;
  • Permanent residence card, temporary residence card;
  • Driving license (issued by Vietnam Authority);
  • Aviation Security control card (long – term validity);
  • Vietnamese airlines identity card;
  • Identity cards issued by diplomatic agencies, consular offices to members of diplomatic missions, consular agencies and representatives of international organizations
  • In case passport loss: diplomatic note certifying personal identification and passport loss with portrait pictures and stamp is required. Diplomatic note is valid within 30 days since the date of confirmation.
  • Vietnamese nationality:

    • Passport or Travel Document;
    • Loose - leaf Visa;
    • Permanent residence card, temporary residence card;
    • Identity card;
    • Military Identity card;
    • National Assembly membership card;
    • Communist Party of Vietnam membership card;
    • Press Identity card;
    • Driving license;
    • Aviation Security control card; (long – term validity)
    • National Security Aviation Committee card;
    • Vietnamese airlines Identity card;
    • Certifying personal identification form by local police or authorities about passenger‘s permanent residence or temporary residence. Certifying forms include information: certifying authority offices and their officer; date of certifying; certified person‘s name, date of birth, gender, residence and hometown;  
    • Above certifying forms must be attached with stamped portrait picture and shall be valid within 30 days since the date of confirmation;
    • Certifying form by authorities about passenger‘s sentenced completion.

Passengers under 14 years of age travelling on Vietnam domestic flights

  • Passport;
  • Birth Certificate;
  • Birth Certifying Form (infants under one (01) month old);
  • Certifying form by a social organization for children under the patronage of that organization. This certifying form shall be valid within 6 months since the date of confirmation.

The travel document conditions

Passengers ’travel documents as referred above shall meet the following conditions:

  • Travel documents are original ones and still valid;
  • Birth Certificate and Birth Certifying Form must be the original ones or copy one certified by notarial office with legal status.
  • Document without stamped portrait picture or illegal is not accepted. Except: Birth Certificate, Birth Certifying Form, escort document issued by authority.