Loading...

Travel documents

Forms of identification

Travelling from Vietnam

Passport

  • A passport is required for ALL international travel. If you're traveling anywhere overseas, even to Canada, the Caribbean or Mexico, you need a passport to board an international flight and to enter any country. In general, your passport must be valid for at least six months after the date you enter a foreign country.


Visa

  • A travel visa is required to enter many countries. To see if one is required for your upcoming trip, visit here for more details

Visa

Traveling to Vietnam

Vietnam Airlines warmly welcome our passengers to Vietnam!

To make your trip more convenient, we would like to provide useful guide to ensure you have the adequate travel documents to enter Vietnam.

Generally, you are required to have visa enter Vietnam if you are a foreinger. If visitor comes from a national of a visa waiver country, you are allowed for travel to Vietnam for 14 days with visa exemption. 

Please check here for more details.

Useful information

In general, you will be asked to fill in and present an Arrival/Departure document at immigration counter. You will be given the Arrival Declaration form at the check-in counter before your flight or on the flight from cabin crew.

Arrival Documents    

If you have arrived in on an international flight or are leaving the country, you will be asked to fill in and present an Arrival/Departure document at immigration counter.  These will be supplied to you directly and require very little effort to fill in.

For departure from Vietnam international airports, Arrival - Departure Declaration forms are available at the airport before proceeding to immigration counters.  For arrival in Vietnam, you will be handed the Arrival Declaration form before your flight at the check-in counter or during the flight from cabin crew.

Tip:  Having a pen at hand can save a little time.


Country Infomation

Select your destination and section of interest to obtain information about your journey.

Country

Section

country-infomation-switcher


This search engine and database is provided and managed by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). You may wish to double-check foreign entry requirements by contacting your local Embassy or Consulate. Vietnam Airlines will make reasonable efforts to include accurate and current information whenever possible, but makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness.

Arrival Documents

Travel document

Passengers are required to have adequate travel documents for all flights. You can find more information about travel documents for a wholly convenient itinerary.

  • Passenger travelling on international flights shall submit one of the following identification  forms:
    1. Passport.
    2. Travel documents or immigration documents in accordance with Vietnam Law on entry, exit, transit, and residence of foreigners (such as loose-leaf visa, permanent residence card, temporary residence card, identity card. Identity card or alternative documents as agreement between nations) are named “Passport” hereafter.
    3. Children without a passport: full names, date of birth and portrait picture with stamp have to be available in the travel document of the legitimate representative.
  • Passenger travelling on Vietnam domestic flights shall submit one of the following identification forms:

  • Passenger from 14 years of age:
  • Non-Vietnamese nationalities:
  • Passport; Travel Document, Loose - leaf Visa, identity members card of diplomatic missions, consular offices, representative offices of international organizations issued by Vietnam diplomatic offices; permanent residence card; temporary residence card; driving license; Aviation Security control card or airlines identity card issued by Vietnam authority.
  • In case passport loss, diplomatic note certifying personal identification and passport loss with portrait pictures and stamp is required. Diplomatic note is valid within 30 days since the date of confirmation.
  • Vietnamese nationality:
  • Passport or Travel Document;
  • Identity card;
  • Military Identity card;
  • National Assembly membership card;
  • Communist Party of Vietnam membership card;
  • Press Identity card;
  • Driving licence;
  • Aviation Security control card;
  • National Security Aviation Committee card;
  • Airlines Identity card;
  • Certifying personal identification form by local police or authorities about passenger ‘s permanent residence or temporaty residence; Certifying form by authorities about passenger ‘s sentenced completion.
  • Above certifying forms must be attached with stamped portrait picture and shall be valid within 30 days since the date of confirmation.

  • Passengers under 14 years of age 
  • Non-Vietnamese nationalities: Passport.
  • Vietnamese nationality:

  • Passport;
  • Birth Certificate;
  • Birth Certifying Form (infants under one (01) month old);
  • Certifying form by a social organization for children under the patronage of that organisation. This certifying form shall be valid within 6 months since the date of confirmation.
  • The travel documents conditions:
  • Passengers ’ travel documents as referred above shall meet the following conditions:
  • Travel documents are still valid;
  • Birth Certificate and Birth Certifying Form must be the original ones or copy one certified by notarial office with legal status.